Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NEL Fund Managers Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website for the purposes of our claims managements services or any other service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Data Controller

NEL Fund Managers Limited, company number 02564907 is the controller and responsible for your personal data. We are registered in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 with registration number Z4849040.

The compliance officer is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our contact details are:

Email address: compliance@nel.co.uk

Postal address: 0345 369 7007

Telephone number: NEL Fund Managers Limited, 4 Enterprise House, Kingsway, Team Valley, NE11 0SR

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

NEL Fund Managers Limited may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Methods of Data Collection

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  1. Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

  1. Cookies

As you interact with our website, we may collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You will be asked to provide your consent for us to use cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

  1. Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, including public sources as set out below:

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Personal information submitted to NEL Fund Managers Limited will be used for the purposes specified in this policy. We may use your personal information to:

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on which is to fulfil the contract of providing fund management services.

Direct Marketing

We provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have provided your explicit consent via an opt-in box or you have previously purchased similar goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

NEL Fund Managers Limited use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. Their privacy policy can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Your data will only be shared with MailChimp if you opt-in to receiving electronic marketing communications.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the contact details outlined above.

Disclosing and Transferring Data

NEL Fund Managers Limited may disclose your personal information:

Except as provided in this policy, NEL Fund Managers Limited will not provide your personal information to third parties.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

You have rights under the Data Protection Act laws in relation to your personal data including;

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact details set out above.

Subject Access Requests

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We respond to all legitimate requests within one month form the date of reciept. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the contact details set out above.

Amendments

NEL Fund Managers Limited may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. NEL Fund Managers Limited may notify you of changes to this policy by email.